Privacy Policy

“We” are “PPMA Limited”, which incorporates the Processing and Packaging Machinery Association (PPMA) UK Industrial Vision Association (UKIVA) and the British Automation Robot Association (BARA), registered in England and Wales with company number: 2116954.

This policy sets out how we will use, protect and store any PERSONAL information you may provide through using the PPMA Group of Associations (www.ppma.co.uk) and Machine Vision Conference (www.machinevisionconference.co.uk) websites and other associated products, services and events.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We are governed by the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which are enforced by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk).

If we ask you to let us have information which will identify you (PERSONAL DATA), we assure you that it will only be used as set out in this statement.

We may ask you for the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your job title
  • Email address
  • Telephone numbers (mobile and landline)
  • Social media contact details

This personal information is covered by the Regulations. Company data and information is not subject to this.

Surveys

From time to time, we may include you in a survey to help us to improve our services to you. The information you have provided will assist us with this process. All personal information gathered during such an exercise will also be subject to this notice.

Security

We take the security of the information you provide seriously. We have systems in place to prevent unauthorised access to the data we gather.

Controlling your PERSONAL DATA

You can limit the use or collection of your personal information.

We will always provide you with a “CONSENT FORM” on the websites or any other correspondence we send you to gather information. This enables you to select what happens to the data you provide.

You can ensure that the information you provide to us cannot be used for any direct marketing purpose, or you can select the type of information you would like to receive.

We will not share your information with third parties without your permission, unless we are required by law or our contract with you to do so you can tell us what information you would like to receive via the CONSENT form.

Access to Data

You can ask us what data we hold about you. If you would like to do this, please write to the PPMA Data Control Office, PPMA Limited, New Progress House, 34 Stafford Road, Wallington, Surrey SM6 9AA.

Links to other websites

Our websites may provide you with links to other websites. If you use these links to leave our websites, your PPMA data protection ceases. The site you have linked with then becomes responsible for your data protection. We are not responsible for your privacy on any non-PPMA Limited owned sites. Always check the privacy statement or policy of any site you visit.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which is installed on our websites. It will ask you if it can be put on the hard drive of your computer. It does not allow us access to your computer or any information or data about you. If you agree, the cookie will allow the site to respond to you as an individual. It gathers information about what you like or dislike and remembers it so our site knows you have visited before and can provide you with the information you want in the way you prefer.

We use cookies to tell us which pages of this website are being used. This helps us to improve the way the website works for you. The data gathered is purely statistical so you cannot be identified from it.

Control

You can restrict the collection and use of your personal data as follows:

If you are asked to complete a form on the website, you can tell us that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing. If you have agreed to allow your information to be used for direct marketing in the past, you can change your mind at any time. Simply write to or email the PPMA Data Control Office at: datacontrol@ppma.co.uk

We will not allow your information to be used by third parties unless you give us permission, or we are required to do so by law.

We will give you the opportunity to receive information about third parties which might interest you.

Correction of Data

If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us at the addresses below, with the corrections. We undertake to correct any information promptly.

PPMA Data Control Office
PPMA Limited
New Progress House
34 Stafford Road
Wallington
Surrey, SM6 9AA

E: datacontrol@ppma.co.uk